Champions League group stage draw

Find out who will draw who in Monaco ahead of a new season of European football

Ruaidhrí Croke Thu, Aug 24
 
LIVE: Champions League group stage draw

Sort by:

  • Latest first
  • Oldest first
  • This event has now ended
  • 16:23

    Hello, good afternoon and welcome! It seems like only yesterday that we all watched Real Madrid defeat Juventus in Cardiff to become the first team ever to win back-to-back Champions League titles and yet, all of a sudden, here we are on the brink of a new season of European football. The glitz and the glamour of the biggest competition on earth never stops and today's draw in Monaco is sure to be dripping with even more glamorous glitzeyness.

    I'm Ruaidhri Croke and I'll be here to take you through all of the build-up (and as we know, Uefa do love their build-up), the draw and the six Uefa awards set to be handed out during said draw. You can get involved by using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the blog or you can get me on Twitter @Ruaidhri_Croke.

    Let the picking of plastic balls out of glass pots commence!

  • 16:38

    With Manchester United and Manchester City both in Pot Two this year, we look set to have some pretty tasty clashes in the group stages, although the Uefa seeding shake-up which came into being last year does mean that the might of Spartak Moscow and Shakhtar Donetsk take their place alongside European giants Real Madrid, Bayern Munich, and Juventus, as well as Premier League champions Chelsea, as top seeds.

    For Spurs and Liverpool it's Pot Three, meaning they could face some very nasty draws in the form of Barcelona, Athletico Madrid or PSG from Pot Two, not to mention the sides already mentioned in Pot One.

    In the bottom pot Celtic sit alongside a mishmash of first-timers and consistent group stage sides such as Qarabag, RB Leipzig, CSKA Moscow and Sporting Lisbon.

    The pots in full are:

    Pot One*:  Real Madrid, Bayern Munich,  Chelsea, Juventus, Benfica, Monaco, Spartak Moscow, Shakhtar Donetsk

    Pot Two:  Barcelona, Atlético Madrid, Paris St-Germain, Borussia Dortmund, Sevilla, Manchester City, Porto,  Manchester United

    Pot Three:  Napoli, Tottenham, Basel, Olympiakos, Anderlecht,  Liverpool, Roma, Besiktas

    Pot Four:  Celtic, CSKA Moscow, Qarabag, Sporting Lisbon, Apoel Nicosia, Feyenoord, Maribor, Leipzig.

    * Pot one is composed of the domestic champions in Uefa’s eight top-ranked nations. Real Madrid qualified for it twice, also being Champions League champions.

    It's also worth remembering that two teams from the same country cannot be drawn together, while teams from Russia and Ukraine are also separated.

  • 16:53

    In the absence of actual news as the dignitaries stand around and sip cocktails in Monaco before the balls are placed in the pots and then drawn out, let's make up some hypothetical groups.

    For Manchester United or Manchester City there are potential nightmare groups of Real Madrid, Napoli and RB Leipzig.

    The controversial German team finished second to Bayern Munich in the Bundesliga last year after leading for much of the campaign and look to be the strongest team in Pot Four.

    Speaking of Pot Four, despite being down there and seemingly certain to face a very tough campaign, Celtic could still potentially go into the group stages as one of the favourites to progress. Opponents in the form of Anderlecht, Porto and Spartak Moscow would have Brendan Rodgers' side fancying their chances of reaching the last 16.

    A group of Napoli, Barcelona and Bayern Munich would, it's safe to say, have them quaking in their boots.

    Just five minutes now until the draw and the awards that no one is really actually bothered about get underway!

  • 17:02

    There are people on the stage!

    The draw is underway!*

    (*will be underway after a number of Uefa montages from last year's competition).

  • 17:09

    Hold your horses, we're not ready just yet.

    Before that we'll have the awarding of the Uefa President's Award to Roma legend Francesco Totti.

    One club, 25 years, 619 appearances, 250 goals, one Serie A title, two Italian Cups, two Italian Supercups, one World Cup and 32 individual awards. Not bad.

    Totti collects his award, takes his place behind the pots and is joined by Andriy Shevchencko.

    The draw might, might, be about to start.

  • 17:10
  • 17:13

    You thought the draw was starting, didn't you?

    No, sir.  

    Firstly, Gianluigi Buffon has been presented with the award of Goalkeeper of the Year for last year's Champions League campaign.

  • 17:14

    Finally, we are down to the business of the draw.

    A reminder of the pots:

    Pot One*:    Real Madrid, Bayern Munich,  Chelsea, Juventus, Benfica, Monaco, Spartak Moscow, Shakhtar Donetsk

    Pot Two:    Barcelona, Atlético Madrid, Paris St-Germain, Borussia Dortmund, Sevilla, Manchester City, Porto,  Manchester United

    Pot Three:    Napoli, Tottenham, Basel, Olympiakos, Anderlecht,  Liverpool, Roma, Besiktas

    Pot Four:    Celtic, CSKA Moscow, Qarabag, Sporting Lisbon, Apoel Nicosia, Feyenoord, Maribor, Leipzig.

    * Pot one is composed of the domestic champions in Uefa’s eight top-ranked nations. Real Madrid qualified for it twice, also being Champions League champions.

    It's also worth remembering that two teams from the same country cannot be drawn together, while teams from Russia and Ukraine are also separated.

  • 17:18

    Group A:  

    Group B:

    Group C:

    Group D:

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F:

    Group G:

    Group H:

  • 17:19

    Group A:  

    Group B:

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D:

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F:

    Group G:

    Group H:

  • 17:20

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B:

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D:

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F:

    Group G:

    Group H:

  • 17:21

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D:

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F:

    Group G:

    Group H:

  • 17:22

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D:

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F:

    Group G: Monaco

    Group H:

  • 17:23

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D:

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk

    Group G: Monaco

    Group H:

  • 17:23

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D:

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk

    Group G: Monaco

    Group H: Real Madrid

  • 17:23

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D: Juventus

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk

    Group G: Monaco

    Group H: Real Madrid

  • 17:25

    Pot One is complete and we can all barely contain our excitement.  

    We'll have to hold it in for a little while however as the award for Defender of the Year is presented to three-time Champions League winner and red card specialist Sergio Ramos.

  • 17:26
    Okay, it's time for Pot Two and we will finally have some actual match-ups on our hands! Manchester United and Manchester City are both in this pot.
  • 17:28

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea

    Group D: Juventus

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid

  • 17:29

    Group A: Benfica

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid

  • 17:29

    Group A: Benfica, Manchester United

    Group B: Bayern Munich

    Group C: Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid

  • 17:31

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid

  • 17:32

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus

    Group E: Spartak Moscow

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk, Manchester City

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid

  • 17:35

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk, Manchester City

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund

  • 17:35
    Apologies for some technical issues slowing us down slightly there but we're now onto Pot Three after Luka Modric won Midfielder of the Year!
  • 17:36

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk, Manchester City

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund

  • 17:37

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City

    Group G: Monaco, Porto

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund

  • 17:38

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund

  • 17:39

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund

  • 17:40

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel


    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht


    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid


    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona


    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool


    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City


    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas


    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund, Spurs

  • 17:41

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel


    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht


    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma


    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona


    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool


    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City


    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas


    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:41

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel


    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht


    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma


    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos


    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool


    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City


    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas


    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:42

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel


    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht


    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma


    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos


    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool


    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli


    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas


    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:43

    That's Pot Three done with. What a draw so far for the two Manchester clubs - United in particular. Spurs will take on the defending champions while Chelsea face two very tough opponents so far in Atletico and Roma.

    Also, I wouldn't be putting my money on Olympiakos to get out of Group D...

  • 17:45

    Apologies about Liverpool being deleted from the last few posts. They're still there in Group E and will fancy their chances of getting out of it into the last 16.

    On to Pot Four...

  • 17:46

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:47

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla,  Liverpool

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:48

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla,  Liverpool

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:49

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting Lisbon.

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla,  Liverpool

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:50

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht, Celtic.

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting Lisbon.

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla,  Liverpool

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:50

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel, CSKA Moscow.

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht, Celtic.

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting Lisbon.

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla,  Liverpool

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:51

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel, CSKA Moscow.

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht,  Celtic.

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting Lisbon.

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla,  Liverpool, Maribor.

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs

  • 17:51

    Group A: Benfica,  Manchester United, Basel, CSKA Moscow.

    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht,  Celtic.

    Group C:  Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting Lisbon.

    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla,  Liverpool, Maribor.

    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk,  Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.

    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.

    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund,  Spurs, Apoel Nicosia.

  • 17:57

    Well, what a draw that is for Manchester United. They really couldn't have asked for much better.

    For Chelsea. Liverpool and City it's far from easy but it certainly could have been a lot worse.

    As for Celtic and Spurs ... well, the best of luck to them both.

    In fairness, Spurs will be confident of beating Borussia Dortmund and Apoel Nicosia to progress, most likely in second place behind Real Madrid.

    To wrap it up we'll have the announcement of the Uefa Men's Player of the Year.

  • 17:58
    The nominees are Lionel Messi, Gianluigi Buffon and Cristiano Ronaldo.
  • 18:03

    The Uefa Women's Player of the Year is Barcelona's Lieke Martens who also won the Women's European Championships with Holland this year.

    On to the men's award...

  • 18:03
    Cristiano Ronaldo is crowned as Uefa Men's Player of the Year!
  • 18:11

    So, that's that from the Champions League group stage draw. The ties will begin on September 12th and 13th with fixtures to be announced soon. Thanks for reading, bye!

    Group A: Benfica, Manchester United, Basel, CSKA Moscow.
    Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht, Celtic.
    Group C: Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.
    Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting Lisbon.
    Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool, Maribor.
    Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk, Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.
    Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, RB Leipzig.
    Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund, Spurs, Apoel Nicosia.