Cheltenham Festival 2018: Gold Cup Day

Can it be another dream day for Ireland after six winners on Thursday at Prestbury Park?

Ruaidhrí Croke Fri, Mar 16
 
LIVE: Cheltenham Festival 2018: Gold Cup Day

Sort by:

  • Latest first
  • Oldest first
  • This event has now ended
  • 11:58

    Hello, good afternoon and welcome to The Irish Times liveblog of the final day at the 2018 Cheltenham Festival!  

    Well, what a day it was for Ireland yesterday. With six wins out of seven and only the neck of Missed Approach in the final race of the day denying a clean sweep, it will go down as one of the great days in Irish racing. Could today match it? With nine Irish runners in the prestigious Gold Cup the biggest of them all could be making its way back across the Irish Sea but the likes of Might Bite and Native River will have a lot to say about that.

    Three Grade One races for you to get stuck into today with the Gold Cup of course the pick of the action. My name is Ruaidhrí Croke and I'll be with you for the afternoon as we begin by building up to the opening race of the day - the JCB Triumph Hurdle. You can get involved by using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the blog so don't be afraid to send in tips and selections.

    To kick us off, here is today's card and the selections of our racing correspondent Brian O'Connor.

    1.30  Triumph Hurdle Saldier 14-1

    2.10  County Hurdle Whiskey Sour  9-1

    2.50  Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle  Chris's Dream  15-2

    3.30  Cheltenham Gold Cup  Native River  11-2

    4.10  Foxhunter Chase  Burning Ambition  3-1

    4.50  Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle  Sire Du Berlais  8-1

    5.30  Grand Annual Handicap Chase  Dolos  18-1

  • 12:08
  • 12:12

    The going

    We remain on the New Course at Cheltenham today but the rain from throughout the week means the going is still soft, heavy in places.Below you can watch clerk of the course Simon Claisse go into more detail about today's ground.

    Non-runners

    Minella Rocco will not run in the Gold Cup, while there are a few others throughout the card.

    2.10:  I Shot The Sheriff, Brahms De Clermont, Krugermac
    3.30:  Shantou Flyer, Double Shuffle, Minella Rocco
    4.50:  Amour de Nuit
    5.30:  The Game Changer

    Tips

    Our resident Cheltenham tipster Tony Keenan has had some each way success so far this week and is back with three more selections today, including a 15-2 shot in the JCB Triumph Hurdle. You can read his selections below.

    Tony Keenan's Cheltenham Day Four tips

  • 12:31

    With one day to go, Irish horses are absolutely dominating the action at Cheltenham, as can be seen in the tables below.

    Trainer's table:
    Willie Mullins 7
    Gordon Elliott 6
    Nicky Henderson 2
    P Kelly 1
    T George 1
    Nick Williams 1
    Mick Channon 1
    Warren Greatrex 1
    Henry de Bromhead 1

    Jockey's table:
    Davy Russell 4
    J Kennedy 3
    Paul Townend 2
    R Walsh 2
    Lizzie Kelly 1
    Noel Fehily 1
    Barry Geraghty 1
    Patrick Mullins 1
    Brian Hughes 1
    Katie Walsh 1
    Mark Walsh 1
    Keith Donoghue 1
    N De Boinville 1
    N McParlan 1

    Prestbury Cup:
    Ireland 15 UK 6

  • 12:47

    After yesterday's incredible day for the irish we have plenty of coverage for you from our man at the course Brian O'Connor.

    Day Three report: Joy of six: Ireland denied historic seventh

    Gold Cup preview: Native River solid enough to land Gold Cup this time

    Willie Mullins interview: Mullins has four chances to break Gold Cup 'hoodoo'

    JCB Triumph Hurdle preview: Saldier can get day off to a flier for Mullins

  • 13:05

    Okay ladies and gents, we have less than half an hour until the first race of the day!

    1.30 JCB Triumph Hurdle

    Apples Shakira (Barry Geraghty, Nicky Henderson) 5-4

    Redicean (Wayne Hutchinson, Alan King) 7-1

    Stormy Ireland (Noel Fehily, W. P. Mullins) 7-1

    Farclas (J. W. Kennedy, Gordon Elliott) 15-2

    Mr Adjudicator (P. Townend, W. P. Mullins) 15-2

    Saldier (D. J. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 14-1

    Sussex Ranger (Jamie Moore, Gary Moore) 33-1

    Sayo (D. E. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 50-1

    Gumball (Richard Johnson, Philip Hobbs) 66-1

  • 13:16

    So, Apple's Shakira leads the betting in this one for Nicky Henderson and under the mount of Barry Geraghty. JP McManus said on Tuesday that he thinks this four-year-old is his best chance of the week and the betting says so too as she is now the evens money favourite.

    Meanwhile, Willie Mullins has four of the nine runners in this race - he has an astonishing 20 runners throughout the day - and Saldier could be the horse to claim this race for the trainer for the first time in 16 years. With just one run over flights - which ended in a win - he is the most inexperienced horse in the race but the fact that Mullins has opted to throw him in here gives an idea of his talent and, at 14-1, he looks to be an each way shout.

  • 13:18
  • 13:21
    Apples Shakira looking like the banker of the day so far. So far she's been backed off the boards and is right into even money. Big pressure is on.
  • 13:27
    The horses are through the parade ring and on their way down to the start for the JCB Triumph Hurdle!
  • 13:32
    THEY'RE OFF IN THE JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE!
  • 13:33
    Stormy Ireland has started very keen and leads, just ahead of Sussex Ranger. favourite Apples Shakira is sitting in fourth on a good outside line so far.
  • 13:35
    Sayo now edges ahead of Stormy Ireland with six to jump with Apples Shakira still in fourth on the outside line, just ahead of Farclas. Saldier brings up the rear.
  • 13:35
    Just three to jump but we're only just past halfway as Stormy Ireland takes the lead again. Apples Shakira now moving through the middle into second.
  • 13:36
    With one to jump Sotrmy Ireland still leaves but Apples Shakira is ready to pounce!
  • 13:36
    Apples Shakira going backwards as Farclas moves up beside Stormy Ireland...
  • 13:37
    FARCLAS TAKES THE JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE!
  • 13:39

    JCB Triumph Hurdle

    1. Farclas (9-1)

    2. Mr Adjudicator (8-1)

    3. Sayo (33-1)

    Another win for Gordon Elliott and Jack Kennedy!

  • 13:42

    Stormy Ireland set a serious pace for that race before falling at the final flight as Farclas came up the outside to go ahead. Apples Shakira looked to be moving into contention with one to jump but then hit a flat spot and fell back.


    That's a 16th win of the week for Ireland and seven for Gordon Elliott, drawing him level with Willie Mullins.


    Jack Kennedy also moves alongside Davy Russell in the jockeys' title race with four wins each.


    What a start to the day!

  • 13:44
  • 13:55

    There is absolutely no stopping Gordon Elliott and Jack Kennedy this week and they team up again in 15 minutes for the County Hurdle.

    2.10 County Hurdle

    Bleu Et Rouge (Barry Geraghty, W. P. Mullins) 8-1

    Flying Tiger (Noel Fehily, Nick Williams) 8-1

    Duca De Thaix (J. W. Kennedy, Gordon Elliott) 8-1

    Whiskey Sour (D. J. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 9-1

    Meri Devie (P. Townend, W. P. Mullins) 10-1

    Ben Dundee (Davy Russell, Gordon Elliott) 11-1

    Spiritofthegames (Harry Skelton, Dan Skelton) 12-1

    Sandsend (Ms K. Walsh, W. P. Mullins) 14-1

    Smaoineamh Alainn (James Best, Robert Walford) 14-1

    Lagostovegas (D. E. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 16-1

    Chesterfield (Daniel Sansom(5), Seamus Mullins) 18-1

    A Hare Breath (Daryl Jacob, Ben Pauling) 20-1

    Ivanovich Gorbatov (J. J. Slevin(3), Joseph Patrick O'Brien) 22-1

    Moon Racer (Tom Scudamore, David Pipe) 22-1

    William H Bonney (Wayne Hutchinson, Alan King) 25-1

    Jenkins (James Bowen(3), Nicky Henderson) 33-1

    Le Richebourg (Mark Walsh, Joseph Patrick O'Brien) 33-1

    Brelade (Mark Enright, Gordon Elliott) 33-1

    Mohaayed (Bridget Andrews(3), Dan Skelton) 33-1

    Divin Bere (Sam Twiston-Davies, Paul Nicholls) 40-1

    Tigris River (Jody McGarvey, Joseph Patrick O'Brien) 50-1

    Remiluc (Harry Reed(5), Chris Gordon) 50-1

    Sternrubin (Richard Johnson, Philip Hobbs) 50-1

    All Set To Go (Jamie Bargary(3), Kevin Frost) 100-1

    Non runners: Brahms De Clermont, I Shot The Sheriff, Krugermac

  • 13:59

    So, onto what looks to be a very, very open Grade Three.  

    The favourites are disputed between Willie Mullins and Gordon Elliott with money now coming in for Duca De Thaix as punters hope for the Co Meath trainer to team up with Jack Kennedy again.

    For Joseph O'Brien, Ivanovich Gorbatov is a former Festival winner and could be fancied here at 22-1.  

  • 14:08
    They're heading down to post for the County Hurdle!
  • 14:11
    THEY'RE OFF IN THE COUNTY HURDLE!
  • 14:13
    Tigris River and Sternrubin lead them over the first few flights by about four lengths from the pack of 22.
  • 14:15
    Sternrubin and Tigris River still leading with two to jump but they're all tightly bunched just in behind.
  • 14:16
    Remilucc and Mohaayed neck and neck up to the line!
  • 14:16
    MOHAAYED TAKES THE COUNTY HURDLE!
  • 14:20

    County Hurdle

    1. Mohaayed 33-1

    2. Remiluc 50-1

    3. Whisky Sour 7-1

    4. Chesterfield 16-1

    Bridget Andrews takes her first ever Cheltenham Festival winner!

  • 14:24

    There were some amount of chances coming up to the line in that race as Whisky Sour looked in control but Mohaayed instead came flying through. Irish favourites Bleu Et Rouge and Duca Du Thaix never really featured in what was a very keenly contested race.

    Trainer's table:
    Willie Mullins 7
    Gordon Elliott 7
    Nicky Henderson 2
    P Kelly 1
    T George 1
    Nick Williams 1
    Mick Channon 1
    Warren Greatrex 1
    Henry de Bromhead 1
    Dan Skelton 1

    Jockey's table:
    Davy Russell 4
    J Kennedy 4
    Paul Townend 2
    R Walsh 2
    Lizzie Kelly 1
    Noel Fehily 1
    Barry Geraghty 1
    Patrick Mullins 1
    Brian Hughes 1
    Katie Walsh 1
    Mark Walsh 1
    Keith Donoghue 1
    N De Boinville 1
    N McParlan 1
    Bridget Andrews 1

    Prestbury Cup:
    Ireland 16 UK 7

  • 14:33

    Onto the Albert Bartlett we go where Nicky Henderson has both the favourite and the second favourite in Santini and Chef Des Obeaux.

    2.50 Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle

    Santini (Nico de Boinville, Nicky Henderson) 3-1

    Chef Des Obeaux (Noel Fehily, Nicky Henderson) 11-2

    Chris's Dream (Mark Walsh, Henry de Bromhead) 15-2

    Dortmund Park (Davy Russell, Gordon Elliott) 14-1

    Ok Corral (Barry Geraghty, Nicky Henderson) 14-1

    Poetic Rhythm (Paddy Brennan, Fergal O'Brien) 14-1

    Calett Mad (Daryl Jacob, Nigel Twiston-Davies) 16-1

    Talkischeap (Wayne Hutchinson, Alan King) 16-1

    Enniscoffey Oscar (Leighton Aspell, Emma Lavelle) 22-1

    Ballyward (P. Townend, W. P. Mullins) 25-1

    Tower Bridge J. J. Slevin, Joseph Patrick O'Brien) 25-1

    Mr Whipped (Jeremiah McGrath, Nicky Henderson) 28-1

    Paisley Park (Nick Scholfield, Emma Lavelle) 28-1

    Real Steel D. J. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 28-1

    Fabulous Saga (D. E. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 33-1

    Robin Waters (Harry Skelton, Dan Skelton) 40-1

    Beyond The Law (Robbie Power, M. F. Morris) 50-1

    Kilbricken Storm (Harry Cobden, Colin Tizzard) 50-1

    Mulcahys Hill (A. P. Heskin, Warren Greatrex) 50-1

    Crucial Role (Richard Johnson, Henry Daly) 80-1

  • 14:39

    BREAKING NEWS: WILLIE MULLINS' SANDSEND HAS BEEN PUT DOWN AFTER THE COUNTY HURDLE

    The mount of Katie Walsh looked as if it broke its leg coming up the hill and has now been put down.

  • 14:42
  • 14:43

    Fresh from a win at Towcester yesterday, Nico de Boinville rides the favourite in the Albert Bartlett where the English contingent looks very strong. Going by the bookies, Dortmund Park is the best Irish hope for Davy Russell and Gordon Elliott while Willie Mullins has three outside shouts and Joseph O'Brien sends out Tower Bridge at 25-1.

    In other news, Ireland have won the Prestbury Cup!

    With five races to go it currently stands at 16-7.

  • 14:50
    They're down to post for the Albert Bartlett!
  • 14:51
    AND THEY'RE OFF IN THE ALBERT BARTLETT!
  • 14:51
    Fabulous Saga leads them out in a slow enough start with Chris's Dream just behind.
  • 14:53
    Chef Des Obeaux has taken up a nice line on the outside as Fabulous Saga continues to lead with Chris's Dream a clear second, followed by Mulcahys Hill.
  • 14:55
    Chef Des Obeaux looks very, very comfortable so far on the outside as he starts to move up towards the front where Chris's Dream has gone ahead of Fabulous Saga. Dortmund Park is struggling at the rear after clipping the last hurdle. Four to jump.
  • 14:56
    Dortmund Park begins to move up the outside now as Fabulous Saga takes the lead again, he's about seven lengths clear now!
  • 14:57
    Fabulous Saga leads by seven lengths from Kilbricken Storm with one to jump!
  • 14:57

    Kilbricken Storm goes past at the last, can he hold on?

  • 14:58
    KILBRICKEN STORM TAKES THE ALBERT BARTLETT!
  • 15:01

    Albert Bartlett

    1. Kilbricken Storm 33-1

    2. Ok Corral 16-1

    3. Santini 11-4f

  • 15:03
  • 15:04

    So, another Festival first winner there in Harry Cobden and another 33-1. What's more it's two UK winners in a row as Colin Tizzard gets his first of this year's Festival. Just 27 minutes until the Gold Cup!

    Trainer's table:
    Willie Mullins 7
    Gordon Elliott 7
    Nicky Henderson 2
    Colin Tizzard 1
    P Kelly 1
    T George 1
    Nick Williams 1
    Mick Channon 1
    Warren Greatrex 1
    Henry de Bromhead 1
    Dan Skelton 1

    Jockey's table:
    Davy Russell 4
    J Kennedy 4
    Paul Townend 2
    R Walsh 2
    Harry Cobden 1
    Lizzie Kelly 1
    Noel Fehily 1
    Barry Geraghty 1
    Patrick Mullins 1
    Brian Hughes 1
    Katie Walsh 1
    Mark Walsh 1
    Keith Donoghue 1
    N De Boinville 1
    N McParlan 1
    Bridget Andrews 1

    Prestbury Cup:
    Ireland 16 UK 8

  • 15:13

    Okay ladies and gents, it's almost time for the one we've all been waiting for - the 2018 Cheltenham Gold Cup!


    Can Might Bite get over his Cheltenham Hill troubles and claim the biggest of them all and complete a first ever triple crown of Cheltenham's biggest prizes for Nicky Henderson?


    Can Our Duke make it two-in-a-row for Robbie Power and Jessica Harrington after Sizing John last year?


    Can Killultagh Vic (or Total Recall or Djakadam or Bachasson) win a first ever Gold Cup for Willie Mullins?


    Can Edwulf rise from what was very nearly a death on the track last year and add to his emotional Irish Gold Cup win for Joseph O'Brien?


    Or perhaps an outsider will sneak up and take the glory.


    It's the Cheltenham Gold Cup, it's three miles and two furlongs of the finest racing you can watch. Who comes out on top?


    3.30 Timico Gold Cup


    Might Bite (Nico de Boinville, Nicky Henderson) 4-1


    Our Duke (Robbie Power, Mrs J. Harrington) 9-2


    Native River (Richard Johnson, Colin Tizzard) 5-1


    Definitly Red (Danny Cook, Brian Ellison) 8-1


    Killultagh Vic (P. Townend, W. P. Mullins) 9-1


    Road To Respect (Sean Flanagan, Noel Meade) 10-1


    Edwulf (Mr Derek O'Connor, Joseph Patrick O'Brien) 16-1


    Total Recall (D. J. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 22-1


    Djakadam (Mr P. W. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 25-1


    Anibale Fly (Barry Geraghty, A. J. Martin) 28-1


    Bachasson (D. E. Mullins, W. P. Mullins) 28-1


    American (Noel Fehily, Harry Fry) 33-1


    Outlander (J. W. Kennedy, Gordon Elliott) 33-1


    Tea For Two (Lizzie Kelly, Nick Williams) 80-1


    Saphir Du Rheu Sam Twiston-Davies, Paul Nicholls) 100-1


    Non runners: Double Shuffle, Minella Rocco, Shantou Flyer

  • 15:18
  • 15:24
    The horses are being paraded and it's almost time to go!
  • 15:27
    The horses are having a look at the practice fence and it's almost time to go. It's all very tense down at the start.
  • 15:30
    THEY'RE OFF IN THE 2018 CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP!
  • 15:30
    Native River leads them out over the first with Might Bite in beside him.
  • 15:31
    Bachasson falls at the first!
  • 15:32
    Native River continutes to lead with Might Bite in behind as they begin to separate themselves a little. Still a long way to go.
  • 15:33
    Djakadam sits in third a few lengths behind the two leaders with Definitely Red in behind. Edwulf brings up the rear.
  • 15:34
    As they go past the stands with one circuit to go Native River still leads by a length from Might Bite with Definitely Red and further two lengths behind. It's beginning to pack up slightly now.
  • 15:36
    Native River and Might Bite are matching each other stride for stride with five to go and they're separating themselves from the field with Djakadam in third a full five lengths behind.
  • 15:36
    OUR DUKE IS PULLED UP!
  • 15:36
    Saphir Du Rheu is pulled up!
  • 15:36
    Native River still stride for stride with two to jump as Total Recall falls!
  • 15:37
    Road to Respect moves up to third but it's looking like a two horse race as they approach the last!
  • 15:37
    NATIVE RIVER WINS THE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP FOR RICHARD JOHNSON AND COLIN TIZZARD!
  • 15:39

    Cheltenham Gold Cup

    1. Native River 5-1

    2. Might Bite 4-1f

    3. Anibale Fly 33-1

  • 15:45

    Well, well, well. What a ride that was from Richard Johnson.

    He led from the flag and never relinquished that lead despite having favourite Might Bite alongside him the whole way. No other horse even got close to the front two as they duked it out before Native River managed to hold off the Nicky Henderson charge up the hill.

    Our Duke never really featured and was pulled up early by Robbie Power, ending Jessica Harrington's chances.

    Meanwhile, Willie Mullins goes another year without a Gold Cup win.

  • 15:45
  • 15:49
  • 15:52

    So Native River is the 2018 Gold Cup winner but we still have three races to go as well as the jockeys' and trainers' titles to be decided. Next up is the Foxhunter Chase!

    Trainer's table:
    Willie Mullins 7
    Gordon Elliott 7
    Nicky Henderson 2
    Colin Tizzard 2
    P Kelly 1
    T George 1
    Nick Williams 1
    Mick Channon 1
    Warren Greatrex 1
    Henry de Bromhead 1
    Dan Skelton 1

    Jockey's table:
    Davy Russell 4
    J Kennedy 4
    Paul Townend 2
    R Walsh 2
    Richard Johnson 1
    Harry Cobden 1
    Lizzie Kelly 1
    Noel Fehily 1
    Barry Geraghty 1
    Patrick Mullins 1
    Brian Hughes 1
    Katie Walsh 1
    Mark Walsh 1
    Keith Donoghue 1
    N De Boinville 1
    N McParlan 1
    Bridget Andrews 1

    Prestbury Cup:
    Ireland 16 UK 9

  • 15:55

    4.10 Foxhunter Chase

    Burning Ambition (Mr J. J. Codd, Pierce Michael Power) 3-1

    Wonderful Charm (Mr Sam Waley-Cohen, Paul Nicholls) 5-1

    Foxrock (Ms K. Walsh, Alan Fleming) 8-1

    Caid Du Berlais (Mr William Biddick, Mrs Rose Loxton) 12-1

    Virak (Mr Lorcan Williams, Paul Nicholls) 14-1

    Grand Vision (Mr Barry O'Neill, Colin Tizzard) 16-1

    On The Fringe (Miss N. Carberry, Enda Bolger) 16-1

    Unioniste (Mr David Maxwell, Paul Nicholls) 16-1

    Pacha Du Polder (Miss Harriet Tucker, Paul Nicholls) 20-1

    Balnaslow (Mr Derek O'Connor, Graham McKeever) 22-1

    Sir Jack Yeats (Mr James King, Richard Spencer) 25-1

    Volnay De Thaix (Mr Jack Andrews, Stuart Morris) 25-1

    Barel Of Laughs (Mr Alex Edwards, Philip Rowley) 28-1

    Minella For Value (Mr D. Queally, Declan Queally) 28-1

    Cousin Pete (Mr Nick Phillips, Mrs Elizabeth Brown) 40-1

    Wells De Lune (Mr Peter Bryan, Mickey Bowen) 40-1

    Young Hurricane (Mr John Dawson, G. C. Brewer) 40-1

    Shotavodka (Mr Hugh Nugent, Miss H. Brookshaw) 50-1

    Top Wood (Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas, Miss Kelly Morgan) 50-1

    Warden Hill (Mr Tom Chatfeild-Roberts, Mrs H. Connors) 66-1

    Premier Portrait (Mr Gus Levinson, Dr Charles Levinson) 100-1

    Saddlers Encore (Mr Joshua Newman, Miss Chloe Newman) 150-1

    Shantou Magic (Mr Will Ramsay, Will Ramsay) 150-1

    Vincitore (Miss Sarah Rippon, Miss Sarah Rippon) 200-1

  • 16:00
  • 16:06
  • 16:06

    So, the jockeys' title is set to come down to the very last race of the Festival with Jack Kennedy and Davy Russell tied on four winners each and both with just one mount left in that last race.

    The trainers' title is also coming right down to the wire with Gordon Elliott and Willie Mullins both on seven wins and both with a rake of runners in the last three races.

    They're going down to post for the Foxhunters!

  • 16:13
    THEY'RE OFF IN THE FOXHUNTERS CHASE!
  • 16:14

    Top Woods leads them over the first few fences in what's quite a strung out field early on with Young Hurricane bringing up the rear.

    Saddlers Encore has fallen.

  • 16:15
    Wells De Lune now leads by about three lengths with 14 to jump as we approach the halfway stage.
  • 16:17
    Wells De Lunes continues to lead with Top Wood and Warden Hill tucked in behind as they turn away from the stands.
  • 16:18
    Top Woods now retakes the lead by about five lengths with Warden Hill just behind with seven to jump.
  • 16:19
    Top Wood extending his lead with four to jump and galloping on.
  • 16:19
    Cousin Pete and Grand Vision are closing now on Top Wood with two fences to go!
  • 16:19

    Here comes Burning Ambition up the inside!

  • 16:20
    Pacha Du Polder takes the lead over the last!
  • 16:20
    PACHA DU POLDER TAKES THE FOXHUNTERS FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW!
  • 16:25

    Foxhunters Chase

    1. Pacha Du Polder 25-1

    2. Top Wood 50-1

    3. Barrel Of Laughs 14-1

    4. Cousin Pete 66-1

    A fourth female jockey win of the week as Harriet Tucker takes a first ever Festival win.

  • 16:26

    With two races to go, here is how we stand.

    Trainer's table:
    Willie Mullins 7
    Gordon Elliott 7
    Nicky Henderson 2
    Colin Tizzard 2
    P Kelly 1
    T George 1
    Nick Williams 1
    Mick Channon 1
    Warren Greatrex 1
    Henry de Bromhead 1
    Dan Skelton 1
    Paul Nicholls 1

    Jockey's table:
    Davy Russell 4
    J Kennedy 4
    Paul Townend 2
    R Walsh 2
    Richard Johnson 1
    Harry Cobden 1
    Harriet Tucker 1
    Lizzie Kelly 1
    Noel Fehily 1
    Barry Geraghty 1
    Patrick Mullins 1
    Brian Hughes 1
    Katie Walsh 1
    Mark Walsh 1
    Keith Donoghue 1
    N De Boinville 1
    N McParlan 1
    Bridget Andrews 1

    Prestbury Cup:
    Ireland 16 UK 10

  • 16:30

    Okay, two more races to go and the jockeys' and trainers' titles still on the line. Next up we have the conditional jockeys in a two mile four furlongs affair.

    4.50 Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle

    Flawless Escape (Jonathan Moore, Gordon Elliott) 6-1

    Deal Destruval (L. P. Gilligan(5), W. P. Mullins) 7-1

    Sire Du Berlais (D. J. McInerney, Gordon Elliott) 8-1

    Diese Des Bieffes (James Bowen, Nicky Henderson) 8-1

    Blow By Blow (Donagh Meyler, Gordon Elliott) 10-1

    Early Doors (J. J. Slevin, Joseph Patrick O'Brien) 10-1

    Carter Mckay (Jamie Bargary, W. P. Mullins) 14-1

    Burrows Saint (Lizzie Kelly, W. P. Mullins) 14-1

    Mr Big Shot (Michael Heard, David Pipe) 16-1

    Melrose Boy (Kieron Edgar, Harry Fry) 16-1

    Tommy Rapper (Bridget Andrews, Dan Skelton) 22-1

    Lough Derg Spirit (Ned Curtis, Nicky Henderson) 22-1

    Brillare Momento (Harry Stock(3), Martin Keighley) 25-1

    Dream Berry (Jonjo O'Neill(3), Jonjo O'Neill) 28-1

    Coeur de Lion (Kevin Dowling(5), Alan King) 28-1

    Brelan DAs (Bryony Frost, Paul Nicholls) 33-1

    No Hassle Hoff (Fergus Gregory(3), Dan Skelton) 40-1

    Delire Destruval (Richard Patrick, Ben Pauling) 40-1

    Discorama (Dylan Robinson, Paul Nolan) 40-1

    Brave Eagle (Alan Doyle(5), Nicky Henderson) 40-1

    Flaxen Flare (Ciaran Gethings, Gordon Elliott) 50-1

    Arthington (Daniel Sansom(3), Seamus Mullins) 66-1

    Poppy Kay (Sean Houlihan, Philip Hobbs) 66-1

    Non-runner: Amour de Nuit

  • 16:42
  • 16:51
    THEY'RE OFF IN THE MARTIN PIPE HANDICAP HURDLE!
  • 16:53
    Blow By Blow leads them out by about five lengths from Delire D'Estruval.
  • 16:54
    Blow By Blow continues to lead by about three lengths with four to jump.
  • 16:55
    Brillare Momento closing the gap on Blow By Blow now with three to go.
  • 16:56
    Blow By Blow still leads by three lengths with two to go!
  • 16:56
    They're absolutely stacking up behind, this is going to be some finish.
  • 16:57
    BLOW BY BLOW TAKES THE MARTIN PIPE HANDICAP HURDLE TO PUT GORDON ELLIOTT ONE AHEAD IN THE RACE FOR THE TRAINERS' TITLE!
  • 17:01

    So another start to finish winner as Blow By Blow edges Gordon Elliott one ahead of Willie Mullins in the race for the trainers' title with one race to go.

    Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle

    1. Blow By Blow 11-1

    2. Discorama 33-1

    3. Early Doors 9-1

    4. Sire Du Berlais 10-1

  • 17:02

    Trainer's table:
    Gordon Elliott 8
    Willie Mullins 7
    Nicky Henderson 2
    Colin Tizzard 2
    P Kelly 1
    T George 1
    Nick Williams 1
    Mick Channon 1
    Warren Greatrex 1
    Henry de Bromhead 1
    Dan Skelton 1
    Paul Nicholls 1

    Jockey's table:
    Davy Russell 4
    J Kennedy 4
    Paul Townend 2
    R Walsh 2
    Richard Johnson 1
    Harry Cobden 1
    Harriet Tucker 1
    Lizzie Kelly 1
    Noel Fehily 1
    Barry Geraghty 1
    Patrick Mullins 1
    Brian Hughes 1
    Katie Walsh 1
    Mark Walsh 1
    Keith Donoghue 1
    N De Boinville 1
    N McParlan 1
    Bridget Andrews 1
    Donagh Meyler 1

    Prestbury Cup:
    Ireland 17 UK 10

  • 17:06

    So, here we go. The last race of the Cheltenham Festival with the jockeys' and trainers' titles on the line.

    Gordon Elliott leads by one from Willie Mullins but doesn't have a runner in this race, leaving the door open for Mullins to snatch a draw.

    Meanwhile, Davy Russell and Jack Kennedy both go into the race with four wins each but Kennedy's mount The Game Changer has been pulled from the race meaning Russell takes the title if he wins on Top Gamble!

    5.30 Grand Annual Handicap Chase

    North Hill Harvey (Harry Skelton, Dan Skelton) 7-1

    Le Prezien (Barry Geraghty, Paul Nicholls) 9-1

    Top Gamble (Davy Russell, Kerry Lee) 10-1

    Bouvreuil (Sam Twiston-Davies, Paul Nicholls) 10-1

    Dont Touch It (Mark Walsh, Mrs J. Harrington) 12-1

    Three Stars (J. J. Slevin(3), Henry de Bromhead) 12-1

    Vaniteux (Tom Scudamore, David Pipe) 14-1

    Some Plan (Noel Fehily, Henry de Bromhead) 16-1

    Theinval (Jeremiah McGrath, Nicky Henderson) 16-1

    Garde La Victoire (Richard Johnson, Philip Hobbs) 18-1

    Dolos (Harry Cobden, Paul Nicholls) 18-1

    Rock The World (Robbie Power, Mrs J. Harrington) 20-1

    Valdez (Wayne Hutchinson, Alan King) 20-1

    Townshend (P. Townend, W. P. Mullins) 20-1

    Dresden (James Davies, Henry Oliver) 20-1

    Gino Trail (Jamie Moore, Kerry Lee) 25-1

    Foxtail Hill (Jamie Bargary(3), Nigel Twiston-Davies) 25-1

    Born Survivor (Bridget Andrews(3), Dan Skelton) 25-1

    Doitforthevillage (Paddy Brennan, Paul Henderson) 25-1

    Eastlake (Jonjo O'Neill(7), Jonjo O'Neill) 28-1

    Sizing Platinum (Tom O'Brien, Colin Tizzard) 33-1

    Bright New Dawn (Alain Cawley, Venetia Williams) 66-1

    Non-runners: Forest Bihan, The Game Changer


  • 17:08
  • 17:24
    They're going down to post for the final race of the 2018 Cheltenham Festival.
  • 17:32
    THEY'RE OFF IN THE GRAND ANNUAL HANDICAP CLASSIC!
  • 17:33

    Bright New Dawn failed to start while Dresden and Bouvreuil go down at the first!

    Gino Trail leads.

  • 17:33

    Valdez falls at the third!

    Gino Trails leads by three lengths from Three Stars as they pass the stands.

  • 17:34
    Top Gamble is sitting very nicely in kidfield so far for Davy Russell as Gino Trail still leads over Foxtail Hill.
  • 17:35
    Gino Trail is extending his lead with three to go.
  • 17:35
    North Hill Harvey goes down with Gino Trail still leading.
  • 17:36
    Gino Trail still leas over the last.
  • 17:37
    LE PREZIEN TAKES THE GRAND ANNUAL!
  • 17:39

    Grand Annual Handicap Chase

    1. Le Prezien 15-2  

    2. Gino Trail 25-1

    3. Top Gamble 8-1

    4. Theinval 16-1

  • 17:42

    So that's that for another week of Cheltenham and what a Festival it has been.

    Gordon Elliott emerges as the leading trainer with a superb eight winners while Davy Russell takes the top jockey award.

    In total there were 17 Irish winners through the week but the biggest of them all - the Gold Cup - went to Native River for Colin Tizzard and Richard Johnson.

    Make sure to stay tuned to www.irishtimes.com/sport for reports and reaction from our man Brian O'Connor at Prestbury Park.

    Thanks for tuning in over the week, bye!

    Today's results

    1.30 Triumph Hurdle - Farclas (Jack Kennedy, Gordon Elliott) 9-1

    2.10 County Hurdle - Mohaayed (Bridget Andrews, Dan Skelton) 33-1

    2.50 Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle - Kilbricken Storm (Harry Cobden, Colin Tizzard) 33-1

    3.30 Cheltenham Gold Cup - Native River (Richard Johnson, Colin Tizzard) 5-1

    4.10 Foxhunter Chase - Pacha Du Polder (Harriet Tucker, Paul Nicholls) 25-1

    4.50 Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle - Blow By Blow (Donagh Meyler, Gordon Elliott) 11-1

    5.30 Grand Annual Handicap Chase - Le Prezien (Barry Geraghty, Paul Nicholls) 15-2

    Trainer's table:
    Gordon Elliott 8
    Willie Mullins 7
    Nicky Henderson 2
    Colin Tizzard 2
    Paul Nicholls 2
    P Kelly 1
    T George 1
    Nick Williams 1
    Mick Channon 1
    Warren Greatrex 1
    Henry de Bromhead 1
    Dan Skelton 1

    Jockey's table:
    Davy Russell 4
    J Kennedy 4
    Paul Townend 2
    R Walsh 2
    Barry Geraghty 2
    Richard Johnson 1
    Harry Cobden 1
    Harriet Tucker 1
    Lizzie Kelly 1
    Noel Fehily 1
    Patrick Mullins 1
    Brian Hughes 1
    Katie Walsh 1
    Mark Walsh 1
    Keith Donoghue 1
    N De Boinville 1
    N McParlan 1
    Bridget Andrews 1
    Donagh Meyler 1

    Prestbury Cup:
    Ireland 17 UK 11